Concentricity.

spacers

So, I was making these spacers to align some boards into an adhesive backing and I would like to point out that if you ever do something like this, you MUST NOT lathe the recess using the hexagonal body of the spacer. If you do, they (lathed part and center of rotation of the screw) will be very misaligned (up to 0.5mm).

Use, instead, a screw wrapped in copper foil to attach it to the chuck, then lathe away until you achieve the desired diameter. (2.52/50 in those). Also, be careful to make shallow passes or you might bend the screw and mess up something.

(yeah, not much electronics lately, I know. Just wait for it, I’m preparing something really cool, continuing a previous project)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s