Because of reasons.

OMG!  No posts in a week! Where have I been? refurbishing the laser? working on secretive stupid projects? Overtiming to the max?

NOPE!

I’ve been playing Kerbal Space Program like there was no tomorrow!

Mun Rocket
This was my first Mun rocket that could get back, to rescue a Mun stranded Jebediah Karman (stranded by me) XD
Note the electronic control module sitting on top of the descent capsule.

Me and two friends where having a race over who was going to be the first to arrive and get back from Mun, and I won. Now I can get back to normal (yea sure, as if I ever was).

The fun thing is that now, when I look at the real Moon, I have this warm feeling of happiness about having gone and getting back from the simulated one. I feel like having achieved something, altough of course I know it’s stupid because basically everyone playing KSP does much bigger and much better things than I, still, had fun as hell.

BTW, the most amazing part, apart from the rescue (I left Jebediah in the Mun, with very little propellant, he couldn’t even achieve orbit, nor the rocket had docking ports so I could transfer propellant from another ship) was the reentry speed:

IMG-20150629-WA0028

I seriously thought the capsule wouldn’t make it. (okay, while writing the post I searched for KSP fastest speed reentry, and people have done it like at 8000m/s…). Still I was used to reentry at 2500 m/s (kerbin’s orbit) wich takes about 30 secs to slow it down to just supersonic, this one took 2 minutes.

All in all, I had FUN! I haven’t played games in…maybe two years (computer games, OCD playing style)

The art of packaging (I)

Dat feeling when everything aligns:

20150608_124125

Even better when it fits perfectly in height:

20150608_124106

Yup, I know, it’s not 100% perfect because of that single piece I didn’t move…DAMMIT! (only saw when writing this)

20150608_124211

Note that all plastic spacers plus boards, made it to the full height of the box, no cheating!
At times like that I feel I’m a bit weird for deriving pleasure from such things.

Abrade me (Tools you might not know II )

Continuing with the special tool posts, customer changed a nut diameter (from 19 to 18mm) so I had to abrade a spanner to make it fit.

Eat metal, bitch!

20150619_115149

Yup, that’s more like it.

20150619_133842
I even had time to surface finish it to a nice brushed texture so it won’t scrape the anodized layer.

Aaaand it fits!

20150619_133903

As you can see, it’s a metal nut over a plastic fitting, so not much torque is involved.

Q.C. Fial

Here’s what happens when quality control is not exhaustive:

thresyourproblem

The board did work, but with a random flicker in one led, wich made me change three control boards before realizing that if there was something wrong, it might be the led board. (the simpler the answer, the better, I always forget that).